Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – GDPR – 23.5.2018

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this Privacy Policy we will inform you how we process the personal information you have provided to us on www.sibvisions.com, visionx.sibvisions.com, doc.sibvisions.com, forum.sibvisions.com, blog.sibsivions.com, oss.sibvisions.com and dev.sibvisions.com.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you (either personally-identifying or non-personally-identifying) may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience: your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

To improve our website: we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve customer service: your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

To send periodic emails: The email addresses you provide, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

Information Collection and Use; Personal Information

The use of the website visionx.sibvisions.com does not require the provision of personal data. However, our web server still collects the data communicated to us by your internet browser (including the name of the retrieved page or file, date and time, Internet browser used, the page from which you came to us (referer), screen resolution and operating system). We process this information so that we can find errors and improve our service. This data is kept maximum for 1 year. A conclusion on your person is not possible from this data.

Please note that we store your name, telephone number and e-mail on the – Try for Free, Schedule a Demo, Our Services and Contact us – web forms. Please note that we store your name and e-mail during the forum, blog and ticketing system registration. These will be used to process your requests, provide a VisionX Trial version, and provide you with information about VisionX, our services, and related news.

If you no longer wish to receive information from us by e-mail, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of the e-mail or just send as an email to office@sibvisions.com. We will delete your data immediately.

In addition, in the case of a contract (VisionX license purchase and services) for the purpose of contract management, the following data are stored with us: name, e-mail address, telephone number of the contact person / VisionX Developer, company name, address, bank details, credit card information. The data provided by you are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we can not conclude the contract with you. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place, with the exception of the transmission of the credit card data to the processing bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, as well as to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations.

In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Web analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you.

The following cookies are stored and read on your computer:

__utmz records whether you are using a search engine and, if so, with which search term, whether you came via a link or directly to our website – 6 months storage time

__utma stores the number of visits, the time of the first visit, the last and the current visit – 2 years of storage

__utmb (30 minutes storage time) and __utmc (session cookie) determine the approximate length of stay on our website

__utmt (storage time 10 minutes)

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of this website, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. We use Google-generated reports solely to optimize our website and market research. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You have the option of completely blocking the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and referring to your use of the website to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google – you will need a browser add-on download and install at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en This browser add-on is available for Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera. We have extended Google Analytics with the code “gat._anonymizeIp ();” so that your IP address will be shortened (IP anonymisation). By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can find out at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage which cookies Google Analytics can store on your computer, how long the cookies are stored and what purpose they serve. For more information on how Google uses the data, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/.

We use the following Google Analytics advertising features:

-Remarketing with Google Analytics

-Google Display Network impressions reporting

-Google Analytics demographics and interest reports

Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect cookie information for ad prescriptions and anonymous identifiers

Using the Remarketing analytics tool with Google Analytics, we are able to break down our visitors to groups based on their behavior on the site. We can use it to serve advertisements tailored to the interests of the users. This interest-based ad serving is not only available on our website, but also on third party websites, e.g. on websites of Google and other participants of the Google Display Network. For this purpose, we and the respective third party providers, including Google, access cookies stored on your computer. Among other things, we are evaluating first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies mentioned above) and third-party cookies (such as DoubleClick cookies) that track previous visits by a user so that corresponding ads are served based on that evaluation.

We evaluate ad impressions and your other use of Ad Services and your interaction with these ad impressions and services to optimize your delivery of ads so that you receive interest-based advertising.

We collect and analyze demographics such as age, gender, and the interests of our visitors to optimize our offerings and the advertising we deliver.

You can opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising at https://www.google.com/settings/ads and choose between showing interest-based or non-interest-based advertising. About the o.a. Browser add-on (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) you can exercise your right of objection to the data collection by Google Analytics.

We configure Google Analytics through the Google Tag Manager. It is a tool to centrally manage and customize the analytics built into the source code of our website. You can contradict the collection and evaluation of your website use as we have stated in the respective analysis function.

We also use the Hotjar web analytics service from Hotjar Ltd (www.hotjar.com). This service sets and reads the following cookies on your computer:

_hjUserId contains a unique identifier (UUID) that allows us to match your visits on different pages and in different sessions – storage duration 365 days

_hjClosedSurveyInvites. This cookie is set to be viewed interactively with a survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not reappear. 365 days

_hjDonePolls (hotjar.com) Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. 365 days. It has already been filled in. 365 days

_hjMinimizedPolls (hotjar.com) Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a feedback poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays in place. 365 days

_hjDoneTestersWidgets (hotjar.com) Hotjar cookie. This cookie is posted in the Recruit User Testers widget. 365 days. It has already been filled in. 365 days

_hjMinimizedTestersWidgets (hotjar.com) Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Tester’s widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays in place. 365 days

_hjIncludedInSample (hotjar.com) Hotjar cookie. This visitor is also in the sample which is used to generate funnels. session

The information stored in these cookies is usually sent to a server of Hotjar Ltd. transferred to Malta and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may choose to block the collection of your use of our site by Hotjar – you must set your browser software to add a “Do not track” header to your requests. You can find out how to do that at https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

Furthermore, we use cookies to measure the success of advertising using the following cookies, which are stored for 30 days:
utm_campaign – Identifies a specific product promotion.
utm_source – Identifies which site sent the traffic.
utm_term – Identifies search terms.
utm_medium – Identifies what type of link was used.
utm_content – Identifies what banner clicked to bring the user to the site.
gclid – the Google Click Identifier.
handl_original_ref – The URL from which the user came to your site
handl_landing_page – The very first page the user visited on your site.
handl_ip – The IP address of the user.
handl_ref – The URL which the user came from the page you have the shortcode.
handl_url – The URL on which you placed the shortcode.

We also use the live chat platform drift. (Drift.com, Inc.)

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party live chat platforms directly from the pages of this Application, for contacting and being contacted by this Application support service.

If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service. Moreover, live chat conversations may be logged.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, Data communicated while using the service, Usage Data and various types of Data as entered in the chat widget – https://www.drift.com/privacy-policy/

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Changes

We reserve the right to update our privacy policy from time to time to reflect a change in our offerings and feedback from our customers. The date of the last change can be found at the top of this document. Please call our privacy policy regularly and check for a new version.

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

Contact information:

SIB Visions GmbH
Wehlistr. 29 / Stiege 1 / 2.Stk
1200 Wien
Österreich

GDPR contact person:

Roland Hörmann, roland.hoermann@sibvisions.com , +43 1 934 6009